Thursday, July 20, 2006

when lady luck gets pissed...

Have you ever had one of those days when just nothing seems to go right?! Just as you recover from one bad incident/news... you've gotta brace yourself for the next! by the end of the day, you're so beaten down by everything that you stop expecting anything to go right!

Haha... when lady luck gets pissed...you're basically screwed.


It was a nice sunny Saturday morning... I got up at a lazy 11am! the weekend was finally here!

(well, actually the weekend started at Tim's party the previous night, but that's a different story altogether)...

Anyways, after spending a few hours lazing around I went over to Sam's house to help them prepare for the SEA Summer barbeque that evening.. the barbeque went off well.. met a lot of nice people.. by the time that got over it was about 9pm already.. I should've just coolly gone home and slept.. right?

Well, just as i was about to leave, Stanley comes over and says that he has a few extra guest passes to a party tonight in SF! At first, I was thinking who'll go to SF n all.. lemme just go home n sleep.. but then, after a little bit of cajoling.. i was all hyper and ready to go! (refer to my previous post about my gullibility)

So off we went to SF.. in Dev's car.. we reached there at about 11.. and this is where lady luck started fooling around with us...

The first thing we noticed was the enormous queue! It was about 200 ft long! Well, since we had come all this way for the party, we decided to wait at the end of the queue..

We were in the queue for about half an hour (!) when the bouncer comes and says that sneakers are not allowed inside the club.. 2 of us (there were 5 in all) were wearing sneakers.. luckily (!) i was wearing black shoes.. After a small streak of panic, we decided that the two with sneakers would go to Brian's house (nearby) and change into proper shoes...

Just as we decided that.. the bouncer returns and coolly announces that they were closing the place down for the night coz the fire marshall had raised some issues with safety! DAMN! What are the chances of that happening to you! Well, we were still kinda hyper and so we decided to go to another club nearby... And we all got into Dev's car and drove off to RubySkye...

As Dev was parking on one of those highly inclined SF roads, he forgot to pull the hand-brake in time and the car slowly goes and hits the car behind us! Thank God, it wasn't a big hit and there were just a few scratches on both cars...

But wait! that's not all! the freakin car refused to start after that! Imagine the bloody situation - Dev's car is touching the bumper of the car behind and he isn't even able to start his car to move it in front!

After about 5 minutes of intense praying n stuff, the car finally starts and he moves it ahead and parks it. Luckily (!), the owners of the other car come out just after this and without noticing anything they drive off...

We all walk down to RubySkye and wait in another queue (slightly smaller this time)... After a few minutes we were right in front of the bouncer and as we took out our IDs to show him he announces that they don't accept international driving licenses! and guess what?! Brian had just that! We didn't wanna go in without him.. so we decided to head to ANOTHER club! (i guess we had a lot of energy left in us :P)

And as we were driving around the insanely slopy roads of SF, lady luck gave us one last thumping whack on our asses... the car stopped in the middle of the road! the engine just died! and this is in the MIDDLE of one of those crazy SF roads! I was looking at the sky and shouting - "Dude! You've gotta be kidding me!!!" Haha...

We all got out and pushed the car to a parking slot nearby... and then we called AAA... they came after 45 minutes! (apparently 1.30am on Saturday night is a peak hour for them!) and the AAA guy jump started the car and left... Oh wait!.. thats not all! AFTER the AAA guy left.. the car stopped AGAIN! by now... i had totally given up hope... In fact I kinda expected this to happen!

So we called AAA again, waited another 45 minutes and the guy who came told us that the alternator is screwed and we cannot go back to sunnyvale in that car that night.. so we asked him to give us a lift to Stanley's car which was parked near the first club we went to.. and then he dropped us back home at almost 4am... If I had just gone home after Sam's party, I would've been sleeping snuggly in my bed by now!

Well... hell... shit happens...

psycho.

3 comments:

Kalyani said...

hahaha!!!! def one of those days!!! have u noticed that it always happens like this? when one thing goes wrong...EVERYTHING goes wrong!

Anonymous said...

Very pretty site! Keep working. thnx!
»

Anonymous said...

Very pretty design! Keep up the good work. Thanks.
»